Resume

Download PDF Resume
United Scenic Artists and IATSE Local 829
Production Company Director Year
Good Men Wanted New York Stage and Film Jaki Bradley 2017
Outside Mullingar White Heron Theatre Company Skip Greer 2017
SeaWife White Heron Theatre Company Liz Carlson 2017
Nikola Tesla Drops the Beat Premier Adirondack Theatre Festival Marshall Pailet 2017
Cinderella and Fella Premier The Alliance Theatre Rosemary Newcott 2017
The Temple Bombing Premier The Alliance Theatre Jimmy Maize 2017
Two Class Acts The Flea Theater Stafford Arima 2016
Oh, Hello on Broadway Broadway (The Lyceum Theatre) Alex Timbers 2016
The May Queen The Cape Playhouse Amanda Charlton 2016
Island Song Adirondack Theatre Festival Marlo Hunter 2016
SPAM The Cherry at JACK Samuel Buggeln 2016
Fly The New Victory Theatre Ricardo Khan 2016
The Robber Bridegroom Roundabout Theatre Company Alex Timbers 2016
Fly The Pasadena Playhouse Ricardo Khan 2016
Oh Hello National Tour National Tour Alex Timbers 2016
Oh Hello Off-Broadway Cherry Lane Theatre Alex Timbers 2015
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum Two River Theater Jessica Stone 2015
Parable of the Sower In Concert Annenberg Center Live Eric Ting 2015
SeaWife (Drama Desk Nom.) Naked Angels Liz Carlson 2015
Company Bucks County Playhouse Hunter Foster 2015
National Pastime Bucks County Playhouse Hunter Foster 2015
The Next War Vox Theater Sarah Krohn 2015
Here’s Hoover! Les Freres Corbusier at Abrons Art Center Alex Timbers 2014
SPAM Three Legged Dog 2014
Madame Infamy New York Musical Theatre Festival Carlos Armesto 2014
SeaWife New York Stage and Film Liz Carlson 2014
SeaWife ANTFest Ars Nova Liz Carlson 2014
Parade Yale Dramatic Association at the University Theatre Sarah Krohn 2013
Spring Awakening Queensborough Perf. Arts Center C. Julian Jiménez 2013
Fly The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis Ricardo Khan 2013
Fly Cincinnatti Playhouse in the Park Ricardo Khan 2013
Rapture, Blister, Burn The Geffen Playhouse, LA Peter DuBois 2013
One Slight Hitch Wellfleet Harbor Actors Theatre Joe Grifasi 2013
Standby New York Musical Theatre Festival Carlos Armesto 2013
The SpongeBob Musical Workshop Foxwoods Studio 2 Tina Landau 2013
Nightfall on Miranga Island Fringe Compass Theatrical Justin Moran 2012
Westerdam Holland America Line John Charron 2012
The Crucible The New Ohio Theatre Jayd McCarty 2012
Nightfall on Miranga Island Magnet Theater Justin Moran 2011
Boardwalk Empire Wrap Party HBO at The Hammerstein Ballroom 2011
Winter Studio Six Vasanth Santosham 2011
Spring Awakening (Regional Premier) ReVision Theatre & Theatre C Carlos Armesto 2011
Antenora (US Premier) Backyart Productions Jessica Creane 2011
Dreamgirls The Paramount Theatre, Asbury Park, NJ Jamibeth Margolis 2011
Narrator 1 Iron Jaw Kitty Lindsay 2011
disOriented (Premier) Theatre C Carlos Armesto 2011
Don Juan Comes Back… The New School for Drama Tim Butterfield 2010
The Country The New School for Drama Paul Takacs 2010
Medea The New School for Drama Kathryn McHugh 2010
The Riverside Symphony Ignited States Hondo Weiss-Richmond 2010
Neither Heaven Nor Earth PoliglotTheater John Hansen-Brevetti and Gabriella Pinto 2010
Dublin by Lamplight McCarter Theatre Center’s Ed Dpt at The Cherry Pit Alex Torra 2010

Assistant/Associate:

Production Company Lighting Designer Year
Here Lies Love Seattle Repertory Theatre Justin Townsend 2017
The SpongeBob Musical Chicago The Oriental Theatre, Chicago Kevin Adams 2016
A View From the Bridge Broadway (The Lyceum Theatre) Jan Versweyveld 2015
The Sound of Music National Tour Natasha Katz 2015
Up Here La Jolla Playhouse, San Diego David Weiner 2015
Lear Dreaming Théâtre de la Ville des Abbesses Scott Zielinski 2015
Permission MCC Theater (The Lucille Lortel) David Weiner 2015
Skylight Broadway (The John Golden Theatre) Natasha Katz 2015
Peter and the Starcatcher 2nd National Tour Jeff Croiter 2015
Here Lies Love The National Theatre (The Dorfman) Justin Townsend 2014
Much Ado About Nothing The Public Theatre (The Delacorte) Jeff Croiter 2014
Just Jim Dale Roundabout Theatre Company (The Pels) Rui Rita 2014
Here Lies Love The LuEsther Hall at the Public 2014
The Happiest Song Plays Last Second Stage Rui Rita 2014
The Power of Duff Huntington Theatre Company Rui Rita 2013
The Laramie Project Ford’s Theatre, DC Rui Rita 2013
Rapture, Blister, Burn Huntington Theatre Company Jeff Croiter 2013
Talley’s Folly Roundabout Theatre Company (The Pels) Rui Rita 2013
Christmas Carol 2012 Ford’s Theatre, DC Rui Rita 2012
The Performers Broadway (The Longacre Theatre) Jeff Croiter 2012
One Slight Hitch George Street Playhouse Rui Rita 2012
Fly Ford’s Theatre, DC Rui Rita 2012
Silence! The Musical Theatre Mogul (The Hayworth Theatre, LA) Jeff Croiter 2012
Lear Dreaming TheatreWorks Singapore Scott Zielinski 2012
Abigail’s Party National Theater of Norway Scott Zielinski 2012
Good Goods Yale Repertory Theatre Scott Zielinski 2012
Cosi Fan Tutte Manhattan School of Music Joel Moritz 2011
Christmas Carol 2011 Ford’s Theatre Rui Rita 2011
The Tenant Woodshed Collective Carl Faber 2011
Time100 Gala 2011 Time Magazine Brendan Gray 2011
Born Yesterday Broadway (The Cort Theatre) Peter Kaczorowski 2011
Snow Falling on Cedars Hartford Stage Joel Moritz 2011
Christmas Carol 2010 Ford’s Theatre Rui Rita 2009
Antony & Cleopatra Hartford Stage Scott Zielinski 2010
Time100 Gala 2010 Time Magazine Brendan Gray 2010
She Loves Me Westport Country Playhouse Rui Rita 2010
Time Stand Still Manhattan Theatre Club (The Friedman, The Cort) Peter Kaczorowski 2010
Christmas Carol 2009 Ford’s Theatre Rui Rita 2009
Nightingale Manhattan Theatre Club (City Center Stage 1) Rui Rita 2009
Mary Stuart Broadway (The Broadhurst) Hugh Vanstone 2009
To Kill a Mockingbird Hartford Stage Rui Rita 2009
Ruined Manhattan Theatre Club (City Center Stage 1) Peter Kaczorowski 2009
Back Back Back Manhattan Theatre Club (City Center Stage 2) David Weiner 2008
Hoodwinked Mills Entertainment (Regional Tour) Paul Miller 2008
Wig Out! Vineyard Theatre Peter Kaczorowski 2008
High Button Shoes Goodspeed Musicals (Opera House) Kirk Bookman 2007
Old Acquaintance (Broadway) Roundabout Theatre Company (American Airlines Theatre) Rui Rita 2007
Nightingale Hartford Stage Rui Rita and Jeff Nellis 2007
Meet John Doe Ford’s Theatre Rui Rita 2007
CFB Primetime (TV Shoot) ABC Sports (Pontiac Garage, Times Sq) Paul Miller 2006

Related Experience:

Assistant Scenic Designer The Trip To Bountiful at Center Theatre Group Scenic Designer: Jeff Cowie 2014
Programmer Time100 2014 (w/ Pharell & Carrie Underwood) LD: Brendan Gray 2014
Programmer Blue Man Group: NCL Epic LD: Joel Moritz 2012
Pre-Viz Programmer Blue Man Group at the Monte Carlo LD: Kevin Adams 2012
Programmer Blue Man Group: Chicago 5G LD: Matt McCarthy 2011
Programmer Blue Man Group: Boston 5G LD: Matt McCarthy 2011
Pre-Viz Programmer Blue Man Group: National Tour Prod Design: Joel Mortiz 2010
Pre-Viz Programmer Blue Man Group: Tokyo Prod Design: Joel Mortiz 2010
Pre-Viz Programmer Blue Man Group: NCL Epic Prod Design: Joel Mortiz 2010
Scenic Designer Hollywood to Broadway at the Shanghai Centre Theatre Director: Jenn Rapp 2009
Co-Lighting Supervisor Williamstown Theatre Fesitival 2008 and 2009 Seasons Artistic Dir: Nicholas Martin 2009
Sound Designer Three Sisters at  Carnegie Mellon University School of Drama Director: Vladimir Mirodan 2007
Web Designer CMU School of Drama Website Head: Elizabeth Bradley 05-09
Web Designer CMU Showcase Website Director: Don Wadsworth 05-09
Teacher Hamilton/Wenham Regional High School: Theatre Tech & Design Co-Teacher: Christopher Shailor 02-04

Awards/Recognition:

Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Awards – Nomination for Fly
Drama Desk Awards – Nomination for SeaWife
Andrew Carnegie Scholarship – Carnegie Mellon University
Daniel P. Franks Scholarship in Lighting Design
The Newby Award – Outstanding Lighting Design – Our Town
Shirley Custer Award
Andrew Carnegie Scholar Award

Skills:

General: Production Electrics, Basic Rigging, Basic Construction, Hand Drafting, CAD (see below), Projection and Video Equipment/Design, Audio Equipment, 3D Rendering and Visualization, Web Design and Basic Programming, Basic French
Consoles: ETC Eos, Ion, Element, Express, Expression III, Insight, Obsession I/II, Congo, Acclaim, Micro-Vision FX; MA Lighting GrandaMA Series 1, GrandMA Series 2; Strand 500 series, 300 series, Light Palette; Wholehog II; Virtuoso DX; Maxxyz; Colortran Innovator, Encore; Zero88 Illusion; e:Cue Programmer.
Software: Lightwright; Vectorworks Spotlight; Autocad; ESP Vision; Microsoft Office Power User; FilemakerPro; Adobe Audition, Flash, Dreamweaver, Photoshop; QLab; SFX ; Vegas Video; 3D Studio Max; e:Cue Suite

Education:

Carnegie Mellon University, School of Drama – BFA Drama, Emphasis Lighting Design, 2008
Williamstown Theatre Festival – 2003 Electrics Internship
Prague Quadrennial 2007 – Various Lectures/Workshops
LDI 2006 – Various Workshops
Broadway Lighting Master Classes 2005, 2007
TV Workshop with Bob Dickinson
Theme — Timber
All contents © Pixelgrade 2011-2015
Back to top