For a condensed, printer-friendly resume click here or on the pdf link above.

 

Lighting Design:

Production Company Venue Director Year
The Temple Bombing World Premier The Alliance Theatre Alliance Stage Jimmy Maize 2017
Two Class Acts The Flea Theater Upstairs & Downstairs Stafford Arima 2016
Oh, Hello on Broadway George St. Geegland & Gil Faizon The Lyceum Theatre Alex Timbers 2016
The May Queen The Cape Playhouse Cape Cod Center for the Arts Amanda Charlton 2016
Island Song Adirondack Theatre Festival The Charles R. Wood Theater Marlo Hunter 2016
SPAM The Cherry JACK Samuel Buggeln 2016
Fly The New Victory Theatre Ricardo Khan 2016
The Robber Bridegroom Roundabout Theatre Company The Laura Pels Theatre Alex Timbers 2016
Fly The Pasadena Playhouse The Playhouse Mainstage Ricardo Khan 2016
Oh Hello National Tour Nick Kroll & John Mulaney National Tour Alex Timbers 2016
Oh Hello Off-Broadway Nick Kroll & John Mulaney Cherry Lane Theatre Alex Timbers 2015
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum Two River Theater Rechnitz Theater Jessica Stone 2015
Parable of the Sower In Concert Annenberg Center Live Harold Prince Theatre Eric Ting 2015
SeaWife (Drama Desk Nom.) Naked Angels The Melville Gallery Liz Carlson 2015
Company Bucks County Playhouse Mainstage Hunter Foster 2015
National Pastime Bucks County Playhouse Mainstage Hunter Foster 2015
The Next War Vox Theater Schapiro Theatre Sarah Krohn 2015
Here's Hoover! Les Freres Corbusier The Underground Theatre Alex Timbers 2014
SPAM Three Legged Dog Samuel Buggeln 2014
Madame Infamy New York Musical Theatre Festival The Griffin Theatre Carlos Armesto 2014
SeaWife New York Stage and Film The Shiva Liz Carlson 2014
SeaWife ANTFest Ars Nova Ars Nova Theater Liz Carlson 2014
Parade Yale Dramatic Association The University Theatre Sarah Krohn 2013
Spring Awakening QCC Queensborough Perf. Arts Center C. Julian Jiménez 2013
Fly The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis Virginia Browning Theatre Ricardo Khan 2013
Fly Playhouse in the Park Marx Theatre Ricardo Khan 2013
Rapture, Blister, Burn The Geffen Playhouse Gil Cates Theater Peter DuBois 2013
One Slight Hitch Wellfleet Harbor Actors Theatre Jane Theatre Joe Grifasi 2013
Standby New York Musical Theatre Festival The Linney Theatre Carlos Armesto 2013
The SpongeBob Musical Workshop Foxwoods Studio 2 Tina Landau 2013
Nightfall on Miranga Island Fringe Compass Theatrical The Players Theatre Justin Moran 2012
Westerdam Holland America Line The Vista Lounge John Charron 2012
The Crucible The Studio New York The New Ohio Theatre Jayd McCarty 2012
Nightfall on Miranga Island Compass Theatrical Magnet Theater Justin Moran 2011
Boardwalk Empire Wrap Party HBO The Hammerstein 2011
Winter Studio Six The Gene Frankel Theater Vasanth Santosham 2011
Spring Awakening (Regional Premier) ReVision Theatre & Theatre C The Carousel House Carlos Armesto 2011
Antenora (US Premier) Backyart Productions Robert Moss Theater Jessica Creane 2011
Dreamgirls ReVision Theatre The Paramount Theatre Jamibeth Margolis 2011
Narrator 1 Iron Jaw The Lion Kitty Lindsay 2011
disOriented (Premier) Theatre C Peter Jay Sharp Theater Carlos Armesto 2011
Don Juan Comes Back... The New School for Drama Black Box Theatre Tim Butterfield 2010
The Country The New School for Drama Black Box Theatre Paul Takacs 2010
Medea The New School for Drama Black Box Theatre Kathryn McHugh 2010
The Riverside Symphony Ignited States Robert Moss Theater Hondo Weiss-Richmond 2010
Neither Heaven Nor Earth PoliglotTheater Black Box Theatre John Hansen-Brevetti and Gabriella Pinto 2010
Dublin by Lamplight McCarter Theatre Center's Ed Dpt The Cherry Pit Alex Torra 2010
The Erpingham Camp The Studio New York The WorkShop Theatre Shira Milikowsky 2009
The Creation of the World... The College of New Jersey Don Evans Theatre Jon Elliot 2009
The Greenwood Tree (NYMF) New York Musical Theatre Festival 45th Street Theatre Matthew Gardiner 2009

 

Assistant/Associate:

Production Company Venue Lighting Designer Year
The SpongeBob Musical Chicago Broadway Out-of-Town The Oriental Theatre Kevin Adams 2016
A View From the Bridge Broadway The Lyceum Theatre Jan Versweyveld 2015
The Sound of Music NETworks Presentations National Tour Natasha Katz 2015
Up Here La Jolla Playhouse Mandell Weiss Theatre David Weiner 2015
Lear Dreaming Théâtre de la Ville Théâtre des Abbesses Scott Zielinski 2015
Permission MCC Theater The Lucille Lortel Theatre David Weiner 2015
Skylight Broadway The John Golden Theatre Natasha Katz 2015
Peter and the Starcatcher Phoenix Entertainment 2nd National Tour Jeff Croiter 2015
Here Lies Love The National Theatre The Dorfman Justin Townsend 2014
Much Ado About Nothing The Public Theatre The Delacorte Jeff Croiter 2014
Just Jim Dale Roundabout Theatre Company The Laura Pels Theatre Rui Rita 2014
Here Lies Love The LuEsther Hall at the Public Justin Townsend 2014
The Happiest Song Plays Last Second Stage Mainstage Rui Rita 2014
The Power of Duff Huntington Theatre Company The Virginia Wimberly Theatre Rui Rita 2013
The Laramie Project Ford's Theatre Mainstage Rui Rita 2013
Rapture, Blister, Burn Huntington Theatre Company The Virginia Wimberly Theatre Jeff Croiter 2013
Talley's Folly Roundabout Theatre Company The Laura Pels Theatre Rui Rita 2013
Christmas Carol 2012 Ford's Theatre Mainstage Rui Rita 2012
The Performers (Broadway) Broadway The Longacre Theatre Jeff Croiter 2012
One Slight Hitch George Street Playhouse Mainstage Rui Rita 2012
Fly Ford's Theatre Mainstage Rui Rita 2012
Silence! The Musical Theatre Mogul The Hayworth Theatre Jeff Croiter 2012
Lear Dreaming TheatreWorks Singapore SOTA Drama Theatre Scott Zielinski 2012
Abigail's Party National Theater of Norway Hovedscenen Scott Zielinski 2012
Good Goods Yale Repertory Theatre Mainstage Scott Zielinski 2012
Cosi Fan Tutte Manhattan School of Music Borden Auditorium Joel Moritz 2011
Christmas Carol 2011 Ford's Theatre Mainstage Rui Rita 2011
The Tenant Woodshed Collective West-Park Presbyterian Church Carl Faber 2011
Time100 Gala 2011 Time Magazine Jazz at Lincoln Center Brendan Gray 2011
Born Yesterday (Broadway) Broadway The Cort Theatre Peter Kaczorowski 2011
Snow Falling on Cedars Hartford Stage Mainstage Joel Moritz 2011
Christmas Carol 2010 Ford's Theatre Mainstage Rui Rita 2009
Antony & Cleopatra Hartford Stage Mainstage Scott Zielinski 2010
Time100 Gala 2010 Time Magazine Jazz at Lincoln Center Brendan Gray 2010
She Loves Me Westport Country Playhouse Mainstage Rui Rita 2010
Time Stand Still (Broadway) Manhattan Theatre Club The Friedman, The Cort Peter Kaczorowski 2010
Christmas Carol 2009 Ford's Theatre Mainstage Rui Rita 2009
Nightingale Manhattan Theatre Club City Center Stage 1 Rui Rita 2009
Mary Stuart (Broadway) Broadway The Broadhurst Hugh Vanstone 2009
To Kill a Mockingbird Hartford Stage Mainstage Rui Rita 2009
Ruined Manhattan Theatre Club City Center Stage 1 Peter Kaczorowski 2009
Back Back Back Manhattan Theatre Club City Center Stage 2 David Weiner 2008
Hoodwinked Mills Entertainment, BASE Entertainment Regional Tour Paul Miller 2008
Wig Out! Vineyard Theatre Mainstage Peter Kaczorowski 2008
High Button Shoes Goodspeed Musicals Goodspeed Opera House Kirk Bookman 2007
Old Acquaintance (Broadway) Roundabout Theatre Company American Airlines Theatre Rui Rita 2007
Nightingale Hartford Stage Mainstage Rui Rita and Jeff Nellis 2007
Meet John Doe Ford's Theatre Mainstage Rui Rita 2007
CFB Primetime (TV Shoot) ABC Sports Pontiac Garage, Times Sq Paul Miller 2006

 

Related Experience:

Assistant Scenic Designer The Trip To Bountiful Center Theatre Group Scenic Designer: Jeff Cowie 2014
Programmer Time100 2014 (w/ Pharell & Carrie Underwood) Empire Entertainment LD: Brendan Gray 2014
Programmer Blue Man Group: NCL Epic Blue Man Productions LD: Joel Moritz 2012
Pre-Viz Programmer Blue Man Group at the Monte Carlo Blue Man Productions LD: Kevin Adams 2012
Lighting Designer Boardwalk Empire Wrap Party HBO 2011
Programmer Blue Man Group: Chicago 5G Blue Man Productions LD: Matt McCarthy 2011
Programmer Blue Man Group: Boston 5G Blue Man Productions LD: Matt McCarthy 2011
Pre-Viz Programmer Blue Man Group: National Tour Blue Man Productions Prod Design: Joel Mortiz 2010
Pre-Viz Programmer Blue Man Group: Tokyo Blue Man Productions Prod Design: Joel Mortiz 2010
Pre-Viz Programmer Blue Man Group: NCL Epic Blue Man Productions Prod Design: Joel Mortiz 2010
Scenic Designer Hollywood to Broadway CD International, Shanghai Director: Jenn Rapp 2009
Co-Lighting Supervisor 2009 Season Williamstown Theatre Festival Artistic Dir: Nicholas Martin 2009
Co-Lighting Supervisor 2008 Season Williamstown Theatre Festival Artistic Dir: Nicholas Martin 2008
Sound Designer Three Sisters Carnegie Mellon University School of Drama Director: Vladimir Mirodan 2007
Web Designer CMU School of Drama Website Carnegie Mellon University School of Drama Head: Elizabeth Bradley 05-09
Web Designer CMU Showcase Website Carnegie Mellon University School of Drama Director: Don Wadsworth 05-09
Teacher Theatre Tech & Design Hamilton/Wenham Regional High School Co-Teacher: Christopher Shailor 02-04

 

Skills:

General:  Production Electrics, Basic Rigging, Basic Construction, Hand Drafting, CAD (see below), Projection and Video Equipment/Design, Audio Equipment, 3D Rendering and Visualization, Web Design and Basic Programming, Basic French

Consoles: ETC Eos, Ion, Element, Express, Expression III, Insight, Obsession I/II, Congo, Acclaim, Micro-Vision FX; MA Lighting GrandaMA Series 1, GrandMA Series 2; Strand 500 series, 300 series, Light Palette; Wholehog II; Virtuoso DX; Maxxyz; Colortran Innovator, Encore; Zero88 Illusion; e:Cue Programmer.

Software: Lightwright; Vectorworks Spotlight; Autocad; ESP Vision; Microsoft Office Power User; FilemakerPro; Adobe Audition, Flash, Dreamweaver, Photoshop; QLab; SFX ; Vegas Video; 3D Studio Max; e:Cue Suite

Awards/Recognition:

Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Awards – Nomination for Fly
Drama Desk Awards – Nomination for SeaWife
Andrew Carnegie Scholarship – Carnegie Mellon University
Daniel P. Franks Scholarship in Lighting Design;
The Newby Award – Outstanding Lighting Design – Our Town
Shirley Custer Award; Andrew Carnegie Scholar Award

Education:

Carnegie Mellon University, School of Drama – BFA Drama, Emphasis Lighting Design, 2008
Williamstown Theatre Festival – 2003 Electrics Internship
Prague Quadrennial 2007 – Various Lectures/Workshops
LDI 2006 – Various Workshops
Broadway Lighting Master Classes 2005, 2007
TV Workshop with Bob Dickinson